Farm Generations and Grownby.app

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated: March 2020

 

This Privacy Policy describes how GrownBy (“GrownBy”, “we” etc.) collects and uses Personally Identifiable Information or equivalent jurisdictional definition of the same (PII) from usage of the GrownBY platform, mobile app, and/or website, including interaction with, and/or viewing any of the video, blogs, audio, stories, text, photographs , graphics, artwork and/or other content featured on the GrownBy platform, mobile app, and/or website (“GrownBy Platform”) by  users of the GrownBy Platform (“Licensee(s)”, “you” etc.), in furtherance of providing an online marketplace to connect Licensee’s with third party businesses (“Sellers”)  of food, food products and other food related services (“product and services” ) for purchase directly with such Sellers (“Purchase”) using a third party online payment portal and processor (“Payment Processor”). This includes the information we collect and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of such information. The goal of this Policy is to ensure that your GrownBy experience is enjoyable and your sensitive date is secure. Please review this Policy carefully and if you do not agree to this Policy, you must immediately cease use the GrownBy Platform. Any continued use will be your express consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE NOTE: This Privacy Policy does not cover nor govern the collection, access, and/or processing of any PII by any Sellers or Payment Processors you may interact with by accessing and/or using the GrownBy Platform. Those terms are governed and controlled by the Seller and Payment Processor in their sole discretion. For review of those terms, you are responsible for obtaining those terms directly from the Seller or Payment Processor. 

This Policy Addresses:

A. Personal Information Collected

B. GrownBy Use of Personally Identifiable Information -- General

C. Security and Payment Processing

D. California Consumer Privacy Act 

Third Party Vendor Security Use of PII

E. General Data Protection Regulation

F. Enhancement of the Customer Experience

G. Do Not Call List(s)

H. Limited Disclosure to Third Parties

I. On-Line Information

J. Security Measures

K. Links

L. Policy Updates

M. Security Breaches

N. Contact Us

 

A. Personal Information Collected

As a general principle, GrownBy limits the information collected about you to only what is needed for providing the GrownBy Platform. You may choose to provide PII to GrownBy in a number of ways: in person, telephonically, by eMail or electronically via our websites. Examples of how you may share PII with us include: requesting a brochure or product information, responding to GrownBy surveys, attending GrownBy-sponsored events or conferences, or applying for a job. We may also obtain PII from third parties (for example, credit agencies or background checks), but only if we have first obtained your permission.

General Examples of common PII, though not necessarily collected by GrownBy, are:

  • Name (including company name for business customers)

  • E-mail address

  • Credit card number, financial/bank account number or wire transfer information, including routing numbers and instructions

  • Passwords or personal identification codes (PINs)

  • Date of birth

  • Social Security number or other government identification number

  • Employee number

  • Professional employment information

  • Company contact information for business customers

 

When our Licensees use the GrownBy Platform, we may collect additional information such as:

  • Mailing address, unless unlisted or restricted at your request

  • Telephone number, unless unlisted or restricted at your request

  • IP Address allowing you to access our internet services

  • PII included in aggregate data compiled by GrownBy

 

GrownBy may compile or aggregate PII from numerous Licensee’s to collect data about groups of customers or potential customers or categories of service. GrownBy does not consider this “aggregate” information as PII because the aggregated information does not contain the PII of any Licensee.

 

B. GrownBy Use of Personally Identifiable Information -- General

GrownBy uses PII to provide products and services to meet our Licensee’s needs, including new products or services. GrownBy may share PII with any GrownBy-affiliated company, and these companies are subject to the terms of this Policy. GrownBy uses our employee’s PII to communicate with and manage our employees only. GrownBy retains PII only as long as is necessary for GrownBy to comply with business, tax and legal requirements. For Licensees and employees, this retention period is likely to be the entire time you are our Licensee or employee, depending on the type of PII.

GrownBy does not:

  • Collect PII from you unless you provide it to us in person, telephonically or electronically by visiting the GrownBy Platform including information you provide in furtherance of your Purchase of products and services.

  • Sell the names and addresses of GrownBy Licensee’s to unaffiliated suppliers without your prior approval.

  • Allow third parties to change your PII, without complying with this Policy or requiring them to comply their industry standard privacy policy.

C. Security and Payment Processing

GrownBy has Facilitated an industry leading Payment Processor to offer safe and secure credit card and electronic check transactions for Licensees who Purchase products and services from Sellers. The Payment Processor manages the complex routing of sensitive customer information through the credit card and electronic check processing. Payment Processor adheres to strict industry standards for payment processing aimed at keeping your comfort level high and your transaction secure.

For additional information regarding the privacy of your sensitive cardholder data, please review the Payment Processor’s Privacy Policy directly through their service website.

 

At all times GrownBy will keep any personal contact information provided to us through the GrownBy Platform, via telephone or by fax confidential. We do not under any circumstances share the information of our Licensees with any other companies, other than our business partners that work with GrownBy to assist us to provide the GrownBy Platform.  GrownBy also DOES NOT store your credit card number, other sensitive card holder information, or PII on our servers.  In particular, any sensitive card holder information you provide will be provided directly on the Payment Processor’s portal, not through the GrownBy Platform. When completing a Purchase, GrownBy is not responsible or liable for the security or protection of your sensitive card holder information

 

We use cookies and other technology to keep track of your usage of the GrownBy Platform.  The information provided to us will be used only by GrownBy in furtherance of maintaining and/or improving the GrownBy Platform. . We may use this information to personalize the GrownBy Platform and how we communicate with you. We also use the information you provide GrownBy to help enforce the Agreement and this Privacy Policy, to prevent fraud, and to protect our interests in the GrownBy Platform. 

If you have any questions on this Privacy Policy, Feel free to contact us directly at email: info@farmgenerations.coop  

D. California Consumer Privacy Act  

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to certain businesses who process California consumers personal information AND satisfies one or more of the following:

a. Has annual gross revenues in excess of twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), as adjusted pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 1798.185 of the CCPA.

b. Alone or in combination, annually buys, receives for the business’s commercial purposes, sells, or shares for commercial purposes, alone or in combination, the personal information of 50,000 or more consumers, households, or devices.

c. Derives 50 percent or more of its annual revenues from selling consumers’ personal information. If GrownBY is or becomes subject to the requirement of the CCPA, GrownBY does and will comply with all applicable requirements thereto.

E. Data Privacy and General Data Protection Regulation

GrownBy is a US based online-platform and usage of GrownBy indicates you consent for your PII to be in the US. As such, GrownBy complies with the applicable provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) regarding the processing, collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland at all times when processing any personal information in furtherance of providing its products and services and has put in  place adequate technical and organizational security measures that is appropriate to the form and type of processing being performed on your PII For any other future jurisdictional data privacy requirements that GrownBy may become obligated to comply with, GrownBy will use commercially reasonable efforts to comply thereto in a timely manner.

 

F. Enhancement of the Customer Experience

GrownBy continually looks for ways to enhance your experience using the GrownBy Platform. From time-to-time, we may notify you using the PII you have provided to us either in person, telephonically or electronically by visiting the GrownBy Platform. We strive to limit our communications to those we think you would benefit from and appreciate receiving. We want every contact you have with us to be a positive experience. If you prefer not to receive these GrownBy communications, please contact us at email: info@farmgenerations.coop, subject line: “Licensee PII Deletion Request” 

 

G. Do Not Call List(s)

GrownBy complies with all applicable laws and regulations regarding “Do Not Call” Lists. Generally, GrownBy is allowed to contact its Licensees, even if the Licensees are registered with federal or state Do Not Call Lists, because of our relationship with you. GrownBy will, of course, honor any request to remove your name from our telephone, mail or e-mail solicitation lists and will delete your information from existing files within a reasonable time period by contacting us at email: info@farmgenerations.coop, subject line: “Licensee PII Deletion Request”.

 

H. Limited Disclosure to Third Parties

GrownBy does not sell PII of its Licensee’s to third parties without your prior consent. In limited circumstances, GrownBy may provide PII to third parties:

  • To assist us in developing, promoting, establishing, maintaining and/or providing the GrownBy Platform to you, including joint marketing efforts or promotions, but PII may not be used by the third parties for any other purpose;

  • To assist us in enforcing our rights where permitted by law, and protecting or enforcing our rights or property or the services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use by you of the GrownBy Platform;

  • To comply, when required by law, with court or administrative orders, civil or criminal subpoenas, warrants from law enforcement agencies, federal or state regulatory requirements, mandatory governmental audits, E911 reporting requirements, grand jury investigations, civil or criminal governmental investigations or reporting required by the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, designated by US federal law; and

  • To appropriate law enforcement, 911 centers or emergency services when GrownBy, in good faith, believes the disclosure is necessary to protect a person, GrownBy property or the public from an immediate threat of serious harm.

I. On-Line Information

In addition to PII identified in Section A of this Policy we may collect non-personal information automatically when you enter the GrownBy Platform, such as domain name, browser, your computer operating system, information about the Web page from which you linked to the GrownBy Platform, and time spent on different pages within the GrownBy Platform. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our site, and may share the information with third parties on an aggregated basis to enhance the GrownBy Platform. This on-line information is typically collected via cookies. Like virtually all other web sites that you visit, we use cookies to deliver web content specific to your interests. The cookie permits the server to recall information from your previous visit. A cookie is not used to access or otherwise compromise the data on your hard drive. With most browsers, you can choose to change your browser settings to disable cookies. Please be aware that cookies may be required to complete certain functions on the GrownBy Platform and other websites you may link to from the GrownBy Platform.

 

J. Security Measures

GrownBy or our third party hosting provider uses security techniques designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, including firewalls and access control procedures. We or our hosting provider have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, or information that is processed by the GrownBy Platform.

All GrownBy employees are bound by non-disclosure agreements designed to prevent them from disclosing any PII. Further, GrownBy’s employee guidelines state that GrownBy employees must abide by all state and federal laws and regulations in the performance of their job duties. Our policies also limit access to PII to only those employees, contractors, agents or representatives that require the information to perform their jobs or assist GrownBy with providing the GrownBy Platform to Licensees.

 

K. Links

The GrownBy Platform may facilitate links to our Payment Processor and/or other web sites outside of GrownBy. GrownBy is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of our Sellers, Payment Processor and/or other non-GrownBy websites. You should keep this in mind when accessing sites through links. Further, GrownBy may advertise on other websites. The advertising companies placing our ads may use cookies or web beacons to track the effectiveness of our ads. The use of such technology is subject to the privacy policies of the advertising companies, and not this Policy.

 

L. Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time in connection with our ongoing efforts to improve the GrownBy Platform. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy. We reserve the right to expand our capabilities for information collection and use and change this Policy in this regard. If any change constitutes a material change to this Policy, we will post a notice on our the GrownBy Platform in a prominent position. If GrownBy decides to use PII in a manner that is materially different from what is contained herein, we will post the change on this page for 30 days before making the change.

 

M. Security Breaches

While our goal is to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of PII, GrownBy cannot guarantee that an unauthorized disclosure will not occur. We will make reasonable efforts to contact you if we determine that security breach has occurred, and that there is a reasonable risk of identity theft or as otherwise required by law, as well as use reasonable efforts to remediate the event, all in accordance with applicable law.

 

N. Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about this Policy or GrownBy’s privacy practices, please contact a GrownBy customer care representative at info@farmgenerations.coop; or write to us at Farm Generations, 1830 Route 9 Germantown, NY 12526, ATTN: Data Privacy Officer.  We will respond to your inquiries in a timely manner.

Sign-up to find customers, and sell CSA subscriptions and pre-orders with GrownBy

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle

Copyright ©2020 Farm Generations Cooperative

Wordmark_White.png